Data protection declaration

  1. Legal basis
    1. The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the 2000 Data Protection Act and the Data Protection Adjustment Act of 2018 form the legal basis for the protection of personal data. We only process your data in accordance with the statutory provisions (General Data Protection Regulation - GDPR, Data Protection Act - DSG, Telecommunications Act - TKG).
  2. Basics
    1. This data protection declaration applies to all persons who use the services of DAREBELL Holding GmbH, hereinafter referred to as DAREBELL. By means of this data protection declaration, we wish to inform you of the type, scope and purpose of the gathering and use of your personal data by our company. We respect your private sphere and do our utmost to comply with the statutory guidelines concerning the processing of your personal data (EU Regulation number 279/2016 - GDPR, DSG 2000, DSG 2018 and TKG 2003). All of your personal data is processed on the basis of the above.
      The data processing controller is DAREBELL (DAREBELL Holding GmbH, Dr.-Karl-Renner-Straße 19, 8101 Gratkorn) and its representative is Mario Weissensteiner, Dr Karl-Renner-Straße 19, 8101 Gratkorn).
      No data protection officer has been appointed, as this is not legally necessary.
    2. The protection and secure storage of all personal data which you entrust to us is of the utmost importance to us. In this document, we will provide more detailed information as to how we use and process your personal data.
  3. Purpose, legal basis, duration of saving and data recipients
    1. The collected personal data is required by us in order to perform the contractual relationship which has been concluded (lease agreement), within the framework of the administration of the property (for third parties), including text documents which are created and archived for this purpose by means of automated processes, such as setting and billing the rent in particular, therefore for fulfilment of the contract, billing, asserting the contractual claims, for customer service purposes and for advertising. The data will be gathered, saved, processed and used for these purposes.
    2. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is the contractual relationship, legal obligation and legitimate interest (administration of the property for the owner) on the one hand and your consent (for example contact form, newsletter, cookies) on the other hand. Should you not provide the data, various consequences may arise.
    3. We process your personal data (contact information such as name, address, telephone number, email address etc, as well as data which is necessary for identification and to perform the contractual relationship, such as account and payment data, contract and property data, correspondence) where necessary for the duration of the lease relationship. After termination of the lease relationship, the data will be retained as a minimum for such a period of time where statutory retention periods exist or where limitation periods for potential legal claims have not yet expired.
    4. We only save and process the personal data which is transferred or notified to us where this is connected to the performance of the contract (lease agreement, administration contract) within the framework of the property administration. The data is only disclosed to the extent which is necessary as a minimum where necessary in order to perform the contract, where there is a legal basis for this or where a legitimate interest of third parties exists in the performance of the transaction.

      Possible recipients include:
      > (potential) contractual partners (lessors), competent specialist departments of the property administration or corporate group companies, private and public bodies who can provide or require information in connection with the contractual object (for example chimney sweeps), financing and insurance companies
      > tax office and other authorities, tax advisers and legal representatives (when claiming rights or defending claims or in the course of official processes)
      > Companies who are engaged in the management of our internal IT infrastructure (software, hardware)
      > engaged professionals / service providers (for example contact initiation in order to correct damage)
      > brokers, interested parties, buyers, investors (legitimate interest in case of sale of the property)
      > owners / companies / property administration within the framework of termination / handover of administration issues.

      Your data will never be passed on for advertising purposes. Our employees and service companies are obliged to maintain secrecy and to comply with the data protection provisions.

      Within the framework of the operation of our website, we engage mPAY24 GmbH who may obtain access to your personal data in the course of their work, should they require the said data in order to fulfil their respective service. These have provided us with an undertaking that they will comply with the applicable provisions under data protection legislation. Order processing contracts have been concluded in accordance with Article 28 GDPR. More detailed information concerning the order processors who have been engaged by us can be obtained by contacting dsgvo@darebell.com
    5. No right of data portability exists.
    6. The source of the data is gathered from the owner / lessor or previous administration, broker or ourselves in connection with the business relationship or the website.
  4. Booking form
    1. Your information, including personal data from our booking form is transferred to us in order to process your query via our own mail server, is further processed and then saved by us. Without this data, we cannot process your queries.
    2. The data processing takes place on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96 Paragraph 3 of the Telecommunications Act (TKG) and Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a) - consent of the GDPR.
  5. Online booking
    1. We wish to point out that in order to simplify the booking process and for the subsequent performance of the contract, the IP data of will be saved by the website operator DAREBELL by using cookies, as well as the name, address, telephone number, email address and date of birth of the lessee. The data which is provided by you is necessary in order to fulfil the contract and to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data, we cannot conclude the contract with you.
    2. The name and email address data is passed on to the payment service provider mPAY24 for the purpose of payment of the rental price, deposit and handover fee and is also transferred to our tax advisor in order to fulfil the obligations under tax laws. These have provided us with an undertaking that they will comply with the applicable provisions under data protection legislation. An order processing contract has been concluded in accordance with Article 28 GDPR. More detailed information concerning the order processors who have been engaged by us can be obtained by contacting rent@darebell.com
    3. The data processing takes place on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96 Paragraph 3 of the Telecommunications Act (TKG) and Article 6 GDPR (in particular consent and/or necessity for fulfilment of the contract).
  6. Cookies, other tracking tools and web analysis
    1. Use of cookies:
      On various pages, we use cookies in order to make the visit to our website attractive and to permit the use of certain functions. These are small text files which are deposited on your computer. Cookies help identify the surfing behaviour of a user and by means of these, parts of the website and certain information can be tailored to the interests of the user. Most cookies used by us are deleted by your hard drive at the end of the browser session (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your computer and enable us to recognise your computer next time you visit us (so-called permanent cookies).
    2. Website analysis - Google Analytics
      Google Analytics is a service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, text files which are saved on your computer and which enable the use of the service of DAREBELL to be analysed by Google. The information concerning the use of our website (including your IP address) which is generated by the cookie is generally transferred to a server of Google in the USA and saved there. DAREBELL wishes to point out that Google Analytics has been extended on the website of DAREBELL by the code gtag('config', ' ', { 'anonymize_ip': true }), in order to guarantee the anonymised recording of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). Your IP address is only recorded by Google in shortened form, which guarantees anonymisation and does not allow your identity to be traced. In case of activation of IP anonymisation on our websites, your IP address is shortened first in Member States of the European Union or other Member States of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use the stated information in order to evaluate your use of the websites of DAREBELL, to compile reports for DAREBELL concerning the website activities and to provide further services concerning the use of websites and use of the Internet for DAREBELL. The IP address transferred by your browser in the course of Google Analytics will not be combined with other data by Google. This data is only transferred to third parties by Google if required by statutory regulations or in the course of the order data processing. Under no circumstances will Google combine your data with other data recorded by Google. With your agreement, you declare that you are happy for the data relating to you which is gathered by Google to be processed in the manner described above for the stated purpose. You can prevent the saving of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly and using the other option; however, DAREBELL wishes to point out that in such a case, you may not be able to fully use all of the functions of our websites. In addition, you can prevent the recording of the data generated by the cookie which relates to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google, as well as the processing of the said data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin which can be obtained via the following link: (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) Further information relating to Google Analytics and data protection can be obtained from http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
    3. Use of Google Remarketing
      DAREBELL also uses the remarketing function of Google. By means of this, DAREBELL can display personalised advertising in suitable locations on other websites which are based on the interests you have displayed on our own website. Further information regarding this can be found in the data protection declaration of Google. You can prevent interest-based advertising by installing this browser plugin.
    4. Facebook-Plugins:
      This website uses so-called social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). The plugins can be identified with a Facebook logo or the addition “social plugin of Facebook” or “Facebook social plugin”. An overview of the Facebook plugins and their appearance can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ Should you access a page of our Internet presence which contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of Facebook. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and then integrated by the browser into the website.
      By means of the integration of the plugins, Facebook is informed that your browser has accessed the relevant page of our Internet presence, even if you do not hold a Facebook account or are not currently logged into Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transferred by your browser directly to a server of Facebook in the USA and saved there.
      Should you be logged into Facebook, it can assign the visit to our website directly to the Facebook account. Should you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the “like” button or submitting a comment, the relevant information is also transferred directly to a server of Facebook and saved there. The information is also published on Facebook and displayed to your Facebook friends.
      Facebook can use this information for advertising and market research purposes and for tailoring the Facebook pages to customer requirements. For this purpose, Facebook will create usage, interest and relationship profiles, for example in order to evaluate the use of our website in relation to the adverts which are integrated into Facebook, to inform other Facebook users of your activities on our website and to provide additional services connected to the use of Facebook. Should you not wish Facebook to assign the data gathered via our web presence to your Facebook account, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website.
      The purpose and scope of the data gathering and the subsequent processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this respect and settings options for the protection of your private sphere can be found in the data protection notices of Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php
    5. Facebook Pixels:
      This website uses the remarketing function “Custom Audiences” of Facebook Inc (“Facebook”). The purpose of this function is to display adverts (“Facebook Ads” in the course of the visit to the social network Facebook which are tailored to your interests. For this purpose, the remarketing tag of Facebook has been implemented on this website. Via this tag, a direct connection is established to the Facebook servers when visiting the website. During this process, the Facebook server is informed that you have visited this website and Facebook then assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account. More detailed information concerning the gathering and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this respect and the options for protecting your personal sphere can be found in the data protection notices of Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ Alternatively, you can de-activate the “Custom Audiences” remarketing function at https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_=_ In order to do so, you must be logged in to Facebook.
    6. Links to other websites
      The websites of DAREBELL contain links to websites of other companies. DAREBELL has no influence over the design and contents of these websites. DAREBELL is also unable to monitor how the providers of these websites handle your information. Therefore, the data protection declaration and our responsibility and liability do not extend to the linked websites. Should you have any queries, please contact these companies directly.
    7. Your IP address is not recorded
  7. Consent and right of revocation
    1. Should your agreement be necessary in order to process your data, we do not process the data until we have received your express consent.
    2. As a rule, we do not process data of minors and are also not permitted to do so. By means of the issuing of your agreement, you are confirming that you are over the age of 14 or have the permission of your legal parent or guardian.
    3. You can revoke your agreement at any time by contacting the following email address: dsgvo@darebell.com. In such a case, the data relating to you which has already been saved will be anonymised and will then only be used for statistical purposes without tracing you back. The revocation of consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing which took place with your agreement prior to the revocation.
  8. Data security
    1. DAREBELL uses technical and organisational measures in order to protect the saved personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorised persons. Our security measures are constantly improved in line with technical progress.
  9. Your rights
    1. At all times, you have the right to receive information from the controller (Mario Weissensteiner, dsgvo@darebell.com) concerning the personal data relating to you. Unless a statutory retention obligation is present, you have the right to have this data deleted and to raise an objection to the processing. You also have the right to have the data rectified, to have the processing restricted, the right of data portability and the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna), email: dsb@dsb.gv.at).
    2. Should you wish to contact us regarding your rights, please send an email to dsgvo@darebell.com or write to us at:
      DAREBELL Holding GmbH
      FAO Mario Weissensteiner
      Dr.-Karl-Renner-Straße 19, 8101 Gratkorn